Go Back   Migration Help > Migration > Health and Character Issues

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
From 457 to 187 visa
Old 8th September 2012, 08:31 PM   #1
hobbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: WA
Posts: 5
Default From 457 to 187 visa

Hey guys,

I'm having a few questions and hopefully somebody can help me.

At the moment I'm on an WHV which expires in november. I found a restaurant who wants to sponsor me. I'm a qualified chef with 9 years experience so I can apply for the 187 visa.

I did last week my IELTS test but I think I won't get a 6.0 in the reading. I need a 6 in each band. As my visa runs out soon I'm thinking to apply first for a 457 visa cuz I only need 5.0 in each band and as soon I have my IELTS 6.0 I apply for the 187 visa.

The question is, can you apply after 6 months being on a 457 visa to a 187 visa??

Thanks for the help!!

Cheers!!
hobbie is offline  

Reply With Quote
Old 8th September 2012, 11:12 PM   #2
nvoorst
 
nvoorst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Cairns
Posts: 740
Nick van Voorst van Beest Registered Migration Agent
MARN 0640648
Default

Yes, but you must meet all "Direct Entry" requirements.
__________________
Nick van Voorst
Registered Migration Agent 0640648

Contact

www.coralcoastmigrationservice.com.au

Please note that this posting is of a general nature only. It does not constitute legal or migration advice and may not apply to your particular circumstances. Migration advice can only be provided after a contract has been entered into and the required fee has been paid.
nvoorst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th September 2012, 11:38 PM   #3
hobbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: WA
Posts: 5
Default

Thanks for your reply!

I just checked online and this came on my path

"This permanent residence pathway is for applicants who are in Australia and have not held a subclass 457 visa for at least two years, i.e. are ‘untested’ in the Australian labour market, or are applying directly from outside of Australia"

So, this means that I can't apply for direct entry.

What if I apply for 187 temporary? Whats the difference? My plan at the end of the day is getting PR.

Doe you have any suggestions?

Thanks!
hobbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th September 2012, 12:03 AM   #4
nvoorst
 
nvoorst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Cairns
Posts: 740
Nick van Voorst van Beest Registered Migration Agent
MARN 0640648
Default

I suggest you get professional advice to guide you through this. The information on the website you refer to is badly formulated and very confusing. There is no such thing as 187 "temporary". I can't explain it any better than I have already without going into a lot of detail. Contact me directly if you wish.
__________________
Nick van Voorst
Registered Migration Agent 0640648

Contact

www.coralcoastmigrationservice.com.au

Please note that this posting is of a general nature only. It does not constitute legal or migration advice and may not apply to your particular circumstances. Migration advice can only be provided after a contract has been entered into and the required fee has been paid.
nvoorst is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +11. The time now is 12:39 AM.
A vBSkinworks Design

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.