Go Back   Migration Help > Migration > Skilled migration

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Student Visa to 189 via 485 with spouse on shore on a visit visa
Old 19th August 2015, 08:04 PM   #1
hammad155
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1
Default Student Visa to 189 via 485 with spouse on shore on a visit visa

Hi All
I have very tricky situation here. My current student visa is about to expire on 30 Aug 2015 and therefore I am planning to lodge a 485 post study work visa. I have got my skills assessed from IPA and have 70 points to lodge EOI , but the next invitation round is on 7th September 2015. By then i will be on a bridging visa A for my 485 application. If i get the invitation to apply for PR on 7th Sep 2015, I plan to include my wife on my application as my dependent who is currently staying here with me on a visit visa. She does not have any "No Further Stay condition" on her current visit visa, which is a one year visa with multiple entries ( up to 3 months stay on each visit).
Now my question is whether it is a good idea to include her in application while she is on a visit visa. Secondly, once we lodge the PR application after the invitation, will she go on a bridging visa A once she has stayed for 3 months on her current visit to Australia, even though her Visit visa expires in March 2016. Thanks
hammad155 is offline  

Reply With Quote
Old 20th August 2015, 09:27 AM   #2
nvoorst
 
nvoorst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Cairns
Posts: 1,071
Nick van Voorst van Beest Registered Migration Agent
MARN 0640648
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hammad155 View Post
Hi All
I have very tricky situation here. My current student visa is about to expire on 30 Aug 2015 and therefore I am planning to lodge a 485 post study work visa. I have got my skills assessed from IPA and have 70 points to lodge EOI , but the next invitation round is on 7th September 2015. By then i will be on a bridging visa A for my 485 application. If i get the invitation to apply for PR on 7th Sep 2015, I plan to include my wife on my application as my dependent who is currently staying here with me on a visit visa. She does not have any "No Further Stay condition" on her current visit visa, which is a one year visa with multiple entries ( up to 3 months stay on each visit).
Now my question is whether it is a good idea to include her in application while she is on a visit visa. Secondly, once we lodge the PR application after the invitation, will she go on a bridging visa A once she has stayed for 3 months on her current visit to Australia, even though her Visit visa expires in March 2016. Thanks
You could include your wife in your sc. 485 visa or add her afterwards.

Your wife can also be included in your sc. 189 visa application as a secondary applicant while on a visitor visa without condition 8503.

Her bridging visa A will come into effect if she does not depart Australia after the 3 month period of her tourist visa has expired. The bridging visa would have the same conditions as her tourist visa.
__________________
Nick van Voorst
Registered Migration Agent 0640648

Contact

www.ausvisa.net.au

Get the APP:
Apple:AUS VISA
Android: AUS VISA

Please note that this posting is of a general nature only. It does not constitute legal or migration advice and may not apply to your particular circumstances. Migration advice can only be provided after a contract has been entered into and the required fee has been paid.
nvoorst is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +11. The time now is 11:41 AM.
A vBSkinworks Design

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.