Go Back   Migration Help > Migration > Skill Assessments

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
PR Help? Qualification Question
Old 27th June 2016, 08:00 PM   #1
Louloubelle1978
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Sydney
Posts: 1
Default PR Help? Qualification Question

Hello! And apologies for the long post in advance!

I'm from the UK but have been living and working as a Recruitment Consultant here in Sydney for 18 months.

My company sponsored me, my partner and our child on a 457 Visa however we are keen to get PR as soon as possible just for peace of mind.

I understand that I only have to wait another 6 months or so until my company may sponsor me - however, I have recently found out that I'm pregnant (my work do not know this), plus my company have recently refused to sponsor long time employees until they reach 3 years service as people have left as soon as th they got their PR (which they lodged after 2 years service).

My question is that will I be able to get PR without formal qualifications? The Info under Recruitment Consultant on Vetassess says I need a Bachelor Degree -I do not have this but have reference letters from all of my jobs in recruitment that span the 11.5 years I have worked in the industry

I am in the process of choosing between an Advanced Diploma in Business OR a Diploma in Human Resource Management through RPL - Any thoughts on which would be looked on more favorably would be great too.

My De Facto Partner is also a Tradie with nearly 9 years experience (also with no formal qualifications) and he is also looking at getting his experience recognized by RPL. Hopefully this will also help in our application!

So will the RPL (in either Business or HR) plus my years of experience, plus the fact I have worked in Australia for the past 18 months be enough for a successful assessment?

Thanks
Louloubelle1978 is offline  

Reply With Quote
Old 28th June 2016, 01:08 PM   #2
nvoorst
 
nvoorst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Cairns
Posts: 1,066
Nick van Voorst van Beest Registered Migration Agent
MARN 0640648
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Louloubelle1978 View Post
Hello! And apologies for the long post in advance!

I'm from the UK but have been living and working as a Recruitment Consultant here in Sydney for 18 months.

My company sponsored me, my partner and our child on a 457 Visa however we are keen to get PR as soon as possible just for peace of mind.

I understand that I only have to wait another 6 months or so until my company may sponsor me - however, I have recently found out that I'm pregnant (my work do not know this), plus my company have recently refused to sponsor long time employees until they reach 3 years service as people have left as soon as th they got their PR (which they lodged after 2 years service).

My question is that will I be able to get PR without formal qualifications? The Info under Recruitment Consultant on Vetassess says I need a Bachelor Degree -I do not have this but have reference letters from all of my jobs in recruitment that span the 11.5 years I have worked in the industry

I am in the process of choosing between an Advanced Diploma in Business OR a Diploma in Human Resource Management through RPL - Any thoughts on which would be looked on more favorably would be great too.

My De Facto Partner is also a Tradie with nearly 9 years experience (also with no formal qualifications) and he is also looking at getting his experience recognized by RPL. Hopefully this will also help in our application!

So will the RPL (in either Business or HR) plus my years of experience, plus the fact I have worked in Australia for the past 18 months be enough for a successful assessment?

Thanks
You should check with the relevant skills assessments organisations as to what is required for a positive assessment and if they accept RPL qualifications. The requirements also differ, depending on which visa you apply for. For General Skilled and ENS/RSMS Direct Entry stream (sponsored less than 2 years on a 457 visa or without previous 457 sponsorship) a skills assessment is required. While under the Temporary Resident Transition stream,a skills assessment may not be required.
__________________
Nick van Voorst
Registered Migration Agent 0640648

Contact

www.ausvisa.net.au

Get the APP:
Apple:AUS VISA
Android: AUS VISA

Please note that this posting is of a general nature only. It does not constitute legal or migration advice and may not apply to your particular circumstances. Migration advice can only be provided after a contract has been entered into and the required fee has been paid.
nvoorst is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +11. The time now is 08:32 PM.
A vBSkinworks Design

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.