Go Back   Migration Help > Migration > Student visa issues

Notices

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Prev Previous Post   Next Post Next
Working over 20 hours a week and next visa approved?
Old 1st July 2016, 06:31 PM   #1
lucawalt
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: sydney
Posts: 14
Default Working over 20 hours a week and next visa approved?

Hi there,
I have one concern because I have been studying in Australia for 2 years carefully respecting the law and so not working over 20 hours a week.This fact cause me financial problem and massive stress and frustration all over these years.
Now I met this guy whose after studying two years in Australia he got sponsored in regional New South Wales and his visa was granted.
He admits that he has been working all the two years over 30 hours a week on average and DOIC didn't asked him anything about it and his Visa was granted and he is now permanent resident.
I am so disappointed and I would like somebody to tell me why there is this condition which if is waived by the applicant and he get along with that.
I have now four months of visa left and I am seriously considering to work more than 20 hours after this story?
Can somebody explaining why is like that?
lucawalt is offline  

Reply With Quote
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +11. The time now is 01:41 PM.
A vBSkinworks Design

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.