Go Back   Migration Help > Migration > Student visa issues

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Relationship breakdown due to violence, should I re-apply for the student visa now?
Old 12th June 2014, 06:18 PM   #1
guoyingzhang
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: SA
Posts: 2
Default Relationship breakdown due to violence, should I re-apply for the student visa now?

Hi, I broke up with my husband and he withdrawn his sponsorship, I am now on a 820 visa. As I am a victim of domestic violence, so I made a declaration together with two competent person's (a social worker and a psychologist) reports sent to the immigaration.


I am now still a full-time student, my question is if my application (801 visa) is refused due to the reason that the immigaration is not convinced that the violence happened, can I then apply for the student visa without the need of leaving Australia as I have to finish my degree? or should I apply the student visa before the decision of my 801 visa is made? Because I heard that if my visa is refused, then I am subject to section 48 which not allow me to apply for another visa in Australia, if in that case, I must go back to my country and apply for the student visa in my country, in order to finish my degree in Australia?


Any one can help?
guoyingzhang is offline  

Reply With Quote
Old 22nd April 2016, 07:41 PM   #2
Keziah W
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 4
Default

Well, in that case you are better off waiting for a decision from
the Department in relation to the change of your circumstance.
For it is less likely that the Department will refuse a Partner visa if violence was detected in its truest form. So you do not have to worry about the refusal, if that really is your case.
Keziah W is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2016, 05:32 PM   #3
nvoorst
 
nvoorst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Cairns
Posts: 1,071
Nick van Voorst van Beest Registered Migration Agent
MARN 0640648
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by guoyingzhang View Post
if my visa is refused, then I am subject to section 48 which not allow me to apply for another visa in Australia, if in that case, I must go back to my country and apply for the student visa in my country, in order to finish my degree in Australia?


Any one can help?
If your visa is refused, you will indeed be subject to section 48, but you will be able to appeal the refusal.It is best to be prepared for all eventualities, while you wait for the decision on your current application.
__________________
Nick van Voorst
Registered Migration Agent 0640648

Contact

www.ausvisa.net.au

Get the APP:
Apple:AUS VISA
Android: AUS VISA

Please note that this posting is of a general nature only. It does not constitute legal or migration advice and may not apply to your particular circumstances. Migration advice can only be provided after a contract has been entered into and the required fee has been paid.
nvoorst is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +11. The time now is 05:56 PM.
A vBSkinworks Design

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.