Go Back   Migration Help > Migration > Family migration

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Partner visa for Wife and her son
Old 25th May 2014, 02:13 PM   #1
KP111
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 3
Default Partner visa for Wife and her son

Hi Guys,

My wife and her son have held permeant residency previously but unfortunately we let the visa lapse whilst living abroad with out getting a return visa, but would like to relocate back to Australia again.

My question is do we have to go through the whole spouse visa application process again?

We were married in Australia and have 2 kids together with Aussie passports so they can come unhindered I assume.

Any info/advice would be great..
KP111 is offline  

Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2014, 08:00 AM   #2
nvoorst
 
nvoorst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Cairns
Posts: 1,068
Nick van Voorst van Beest Registered Migration Agent
MARN 0640648
Default

Resident Return Visa ?
__________________
Nick van Voorst
Registered Migration Agent 0640648

Contact

www.ausvisa.net.au

Get the APP:
Apple:AUS VISA
Android: AUS VISA

Please note that this posting is of a general nature only. It does not constitute legal or migration advice and may not apply to your particular circumstances. Migration advice can only be provided after a contract has been entered into and the required fee has been paid.
nvoorst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2014, 04:21 PM   #3
KP111
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 3
Default

Yes, but she has been out of the country for 4 years (but less than five years).

So we need to prove she has strong personal ties to Australia I see on the Immigration website.

Would having her husband (Me) living here and 2 children with Australian citizenship present a strong case?
KP111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2014, 05:07 PM   #4
nvoorst
 
nvoorst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Cairns
Posts: 1,068
Nick van Voorst van Beest Registered Migration Agent
MARN 0640648
Default

I can't really advice you on this unless I had access to all the relevant information. There are many issues to consider.

If you are not sure how to approach it, I suggest you seek professional assistance.
__________________
Nick van Voorst
Registered Migration Agent 0640648

Contact

www.ausvisa.net.au

Get the APP:
Apple:AUS VISA
Android: AUS VISA

Please note that this posting is of a general nature only. It does not constitute legal or migration advice and may not apply to your particular circumstances. Migration advice can only be provided after a contract has been entered into and the required fee has been paid.
nvoorst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th June 2014, 10:51 AM   #5
zorax
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: sydney
Posts: 4
Default

Hi guys,
I got recently legally married in June 2014 overseas, however we had a long relationship of almost over than 7 years. In replying to this question I am confused in this long distance relationship it wasn't possible for us to keep the shared life specially when it comes to economic value as the laws of my wife's country didn't allow to share financial assets with foreigners. Could someone help me how do I reply this question in the light of above and either do I put the marriage registered date or something else?
Any thoughts...........
The response is highly appreciated.
zorax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th June 2014, 04:15 AM   #6
nvoorst
 
nvoorst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Cairns
Posts: 1,068
Nick van Voorst van Beest Registered Migration Agent
MARN 0640648
Default

It is not possible to answer such a general question. There are many ways to address the relationship requirements. Feel free to contact me directly if you require assistance.
__________________
Nick van Voorst
Registered Migration Agent 0640648

Contact

www.ausvisa.net.au

Get the APP:
Apple:AUS VISA
Android: AUS VISA

Please note that this posting is of a general nature only. It does not constitute legal or migration advice and may not apply to your particular circumstances. Migration advice can only be provided after a contract has been entered into and the required fee has been paid.
nvoorst is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +11. The time now is 03:54 PM.
A vBSkinworks Design

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.