Go Back   Migration Help > Migration > Other migration questions

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Tourist visa confusion - relationship status?
Old 15th August 2011, 01:58 AM   #1
escantril
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Philippines
Posts: 1
Default Tourist visa confusion - relationship status?

Hello all! Am quite new but have been lurking for a bit; it's very encouraging that there are so many helpful people on these boards.

I'm in the process of preparing a tourist visa application to visit my (same-sex) partner in Australia. We have been in a long-distance relationship for almost two years, and she has visited me twice in my country (no visa required) while I have visited her once on a tourist visa. Aside from providing accommodation my partner will not be supporting me financially -- I have a job that enables me to pay for all other expenses, including my roundtrip ticket (which has already been bought and paid for). So, she will not be sponsoring me.

There's a little confusion about the "relationship status" question in the application form, however. The last time I visited her, I answered "never married or been in a de facto relationship" and referred to her as my friend, because at the time I was not out and neither was she. However this time around we have both come out to our families and I refer to her as my partner. This would hint that I should check "de facto" for relationship status, but...

When I looked at the DIAC site, it stated the definition of de facto partner thus:
A person is the de facto partner of another person (whether of the same sex or a different sex) if:

- they have a mutual commitment to a shared life to the exclusion of all others;
- the relationship between them is genuine and continuing;
- they live together or do not live separately and apart on a permanent basis; and
- they are not related by family.
We do fit all requirements except for the "living together" part... but then again, I've also seen on the DIAC site that the living-together requirement may be waived in the appropriate circumstances. Does that mean I can say I'm in a de facto relationship, even though we live apart? It's important to me to be able to acknowledge our relationship, and I definitely don't want to misrepresent myself as single when I'm not. In addition, I wouldn't want my answer to prejudice any future applications for a partner visa.

I really would appreciate any help! Thanks so much!
__________________
Dominus illuminatio mea et salus mea; quem timebo?
escantril is offline  

Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2017, 05:41 PM   #2
Kevalin
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Thailand
Posts: 1
Default

Hi there, I am in a similar situation right now. Keen to know how did you go with yours situation?

Cheers,
K
Kevalin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Visa/Work status between Prospective Marraige Visa and Temporary Spouse Visa? pinkleah Partner migration 4 4th August 2011 03:00 PM
serious visa confusion! gogopep Partner migration 6 28th May 2011 04:24 PM
856/857 confusion and queries gotu Skilled migration 4 14th May 2011 10:51 PM
Immi Information Confusion gardenboy Employer sponsored 9 11th August 2010 11:31 AM
Please advise how to get the de-facto status before PR Andreas Other migration questions 3 9th December 2009 08:07 PM


All times are GMT +11. The time now is 02:32 AM.
A vBSkinworks Design

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.