Go Back   Migration Help > Migration > Family migration

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Visa 143 balance of family question
Old 6th September 2015, 08:02 PM   #1
Havoc
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2
Default Visa 143 balance of family question

Hi, I am an Australian Permanent Resident, and I want to bring my mother over to Australia to live with my husband and I.

My question is regarding the balance of family test for the Contributary Parent Visa 143. My mother has 2 biological children, myself and my brother. My brother lives in the USA but since I live in Australia that's 50%. HOWEVER I am wondering....my mother is divorced from her last husband, but he had 2 kids from a previous relationship with another woman. The kids from that relationship are over 30 years old each, now. So...do these 2 kids count in the balance of family test, even though they have no relation to my mother at all and she is divorced from their father? Would my mother meet the balance of family requirement or not?


Thanks for your time!
Havoc is offline  

Reply With Quote
Old 7th September 2015, 02:12 PM   #2
nvoorst
 
nvoorst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Cairns
Posts: 1,066
Nick van Voorst van Beest Registered Migration Agent
MARN 0640648
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Havoc View Post
Hi, I am an Australian Permanent Resident, and I want to bring my mother over to Australia to live with my husband and I.

My question is regarding the balance of family test for the Contributary Parent Visa 143. My mother has 2 biological children, myself and my brother. My brother lives in the USA but since I live in Australia that's 50%. HOWEVER I am wondering....my mother is divorced from her last husband, but he had 2 kids from a previous relationship with another woman. The kids from that relationship are over 30 years old each, now. So...do these 2 kids count in the balance of family test, even though they have no relation to my mother at all and she is divorced from their father? Would my mother meet the balance of family requirement or not?


Thanks for your time!
Normally, if the relationship between the step-parent and the child's parent ceases, the step-relationship between the step-parent and the child also ceases. The relationship may be severed by divorce or separation or because the parent has died.

Adult step-children (of former partners or former partners of the parent's current partner) are not counted in the balance of family test, as they do not fall under the definition of step-child in regulation 1.03.
__________________
Nick van Voorst
Registered Migration Agent 0640648

Contact

www.ausvisa.net.au

Get the APP:
Apple:AUS VISA
Android: AUS VISA

Please note that this posting is of a general nature only. It does not constitute legal or migration advice and may not apply to your particular circumstances. Migration advice can only be provided after a contract has been entered into and the required fee has been paid.
nvoorst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th September 2015, 05:41 AM   #3
Havoc
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2
Default

Thank you for your answer, it it very helpful!
Havoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th September 2015, 09:02 AM   #4
nvoorst
 
nvoorst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Cairns
Posts: 1,066
Nick van Voorst van Beest Registered Migration Agent
MARN 0640648
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Havoc View Post
Thank you for your answer, it it very helpful!
You're welcome.

Keep in mind that anything posted here is of a general nature only and may not apply to your particular circumstances.

Feel free to drop me a line if you require professional assistance with the application.
__________________
Nick van Voorst
Registered Migration Agent 0640648

Contact

www.ausvisa.net.au

Get the APP:
Apple:AUS VISA
Android: AUS VISA

Please note that this posting is of a general nature only. It does not constitute legal or migration advice and may not apply to your particular circumstances. Migration advice can only be provided after a contract has been entered into and the required fee has been paid.
nvoorst is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +11. The time now is 10:18 AM.
A vBSkinworks Design

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.