Go Back   Migration Help > Migration > Skilled migration

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Business Visa
Old 11th July 2015, 04:58 AM   #1
Royaltylifts
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Scottsdale
Posts: 3
Default Business Visa

Hi,

I have actually lived in Australia under the skilled migration in the past and lived on and off before moving back to America. But I miss Australia deeply and am wanting to move back.

I am 27 years old, I started a company here in the U.S in 2014, and this year it is on pace to do over 1 million in revenues. Last night I started to get in contact with a few migration agencies and am awaiting there responses to start moving forward. I believe there may be an issues with the fact that my company has not hit two years of age yet.

In saying that I am interested in either purchasing a franchise in Australia or moving my current company to Australia and am wondering what all the requirements are for each option. I had a hard time finding much information on those topics. Hopefully you guys can give me some information so I can move back.. Thank you in advance
Royaltylifts is offline  

Reply With Quote
Old 11th July 2015, 07:43 AM   #2
nvoorst
 
nvoorst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Cairns
Posts: 1,071
Nick van Voorst van Beest Registered Migration Agent
MARN 0640648
Default

Which visa were you on previously?
__________________
Nick van Voorst
Registered Migration Agent 0640648

Contact

www.ausvisa.net.au

Get the APP:
Apple:AUS VISA
Android: AUS VISA

Please note that this posting is of a general nature only. It does not constitute legal or migration advice and may not apply to your particular circumstances. Migration advice can only be provided after a contract has been entered into and the required fee has been paid.
nvoorst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th July 2015, 08:59 AM   #3
Royaltylifts
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Scottsdale
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nvoorst View Post
Which visa were you on previously?
I was on the skilled visa onshore 886. However, I did not complete the 2-4 years required for residency and left early withdrawing my visa halfway through.

However, looking into it more I can see that opening or relocating a business would require two years of the previous four of annual revenues of 500k Australian. I only stared my company a year ago so I only have 1 year of that revenue plus which makes me assume Id have to wait a minimum of one more year to file.

The other option I guess would be to purchase a franchise although I don't know what that all entails. I just know I miss the country deeply and want to get back quickly!
Royaltylifts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th July 2015, 09:00 AM   #4
Royaltylifts
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Scottsdale
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nvoorst View Post
Which visa were you on previously?
I see you are a registered agent, perhaps we can get in contact over skype?
Royaltylifts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th July 2015, 01:33 PM   #5
nvoorst
 
nvoorst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Cairns
Posts: 1,071
Nick van Voorst van Beest Registered Migration Agent
MARN 0640648
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Royaltylifts View Post
I see you are a registered agent, perhaps we can get in contact over skype?
Sure, although it is best to contact me via email first. I only do pre-arranged Skype consultations.

The visas you might want to look at are :

http://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/188
http://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/132

You might also have options under general skilled migration, depending on your qualifications and work experience.

I'll be happy to look into it if you want professional assistance.
__________________
Nick van Voorst
Registered Migration Agent 0640648

Contact

www.ausvisa.net.au

Get the APP:
Apple:AUS VISA
Android: AUS VISA

Please note that this posting is of a general nature only. It does not constitute legal or migration advice and may not apply to your particular circumstances. Migration advice can only be provided after a contract has been entered into and the required fee has been paid.
nvoorst is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +11. The time now is 03:44 PM.
A vBSkinworks Design

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.