Go Back   Migration Help > Migration > Family migration

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Divorce
Old 3rd November 2014, 01:40 PM   #1
nula
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 1
Default Divorce

Dear Lawyers,

I am an Australian citizen who sponsored my husband 5 years ago on Prospective marriage Visa (now on permanent spouse visa) and now he wants to bring down his Mother whom I have developed anxiety issues over with due to her intervening and emotionally abusive behavior. She has gone through bypass surgery and by coming here she will be a huge financial burden to us as well. I've spoken to my husband about these issues but he's adamant that he brings his mother over. We are looking in to a divorce as I cannot live with the mother in law due to my health reasons and financial issues which the mother in law may cause. My questions are:


1.Is there a way of informing Australian immigration to limit the mother in laws visits to 3months per year and not letting her obtain a permanent visa in Aus?

2. Now looking at things I'm not sure whether my husband came over here for the visa or for me. Therefore if we get a divorce and if he decide to stay here in Aus regardless will it limit my options of sponsoring another family member, friend, spouse etc?


Please help
nula is offline  

Reply With Quote
Old 5th November 2014, 09:38 AM   #2
nvoorst
 
nvoorst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Cairns
Posts: 1,071
Nick van Voorst van Beest Registered Migration Agent
MARN 0640648
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nula View Post

1.Is there a way of informing Australian immigration to limit the mother in laws visits to 3months per year and not letting her obtain a permanent visa in Aus?
No this is matter between her and the Department of Immigration. It is up to the Department to decide what visa, if any, she will be granted.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nula View Post

2. Now looking at things I'm not sure whether my husband came over here for the visa or for me. Therefore if we get a divorce and if he decide to stay here in Aus regardless will it limit my options of sponsoring another family member, friend, spouse etc?
Generally you cannot sponsor another spouse for 5 years after your previous partner visa application was lodged. It doesn't affect other sponsorships.
__________________
Nick van Voorst
Registered Migration Agent 0640648

Contact

www.ausvisa.net.au

Get the APP:
Apple:AUS VISA
Android: AUS VISA

Please note that this posting is of a general nature only. It does not constitute legal or migration advice and may not apply to your particular circumstances. Migration advice can only be provided after a contract has been entered into and the required fee has been paid.
nvoorst is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +11. The time now is 07:13 AM.
A vBSkinworks Design

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.