Migration Help

Migration Help (http://forum.migrationhelp.com.au/index.php)
-   Skilled migration (http://forum.migrationhelp.com.au/forumdisplay.php?f=49)
-   -   Skilled Migration (Experience) (http://forum.migrationhelp.com.au/showthread.php?t=2518)

joydeep 15th June 2014 01:13 PM

Skilled Migration (Experience)
 
Hi,

I have a quarry regarding skilled occupation point calculation -
I had completed my diploma qualification in Instrumentation Technology in 2004. then I joined in a company in 2005 as a Project Supervisor and currently I am working there as an Executive - Execution. So that I have over 9 years of engagement in this company. The company is a construction consultancy company dealing especially in the field of Surface Water Treatment Plant Construction.

Recently, I have completed my Degree in Civil Engineering from The Institution of Engineers (India) in 2013. Which is assessed as comparable to the education level of an Australian Bachelor Degree – by country Education Profile (NOOSR, DEETYA, Australia)

My question is that, is my skilled occupation point (experience) will be calculated from 2005 or after Degree i.e. 2013 ?
I will be thankful to you if you please help me to resolve this confusion.

Thanking you,

Yours faithfully,

Joydeep Dhar.

Zoltan Bertok 15th June 2014 05:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by joydeep (Hozzászólás 10487)
My question is that, is my skilled occupation point (experience) will be calculated from 2005 or after Degree i.e. 2013 ?

After 2013.

joydeep 15th June 2014 11:18 PM

Thank you very much Mr. Zoltan Bertok.. can you please tell me my chances of getting Skilled Select visa, If I send you my Resume.

Zoltan Bertok 18th June 2014 07:10 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by joydeep (Hozzászólás 10490)
Thank you very much Mr. Zoltan Bertok.. can you please tell me my chances of getting Skilled Select visa, If I send you my Resume.

Yes, please send it.

K.Sinha 22nd September 2017 10:17 AM

Is Work Experience mandatory for 189 or 190
 
Hi,

I am living in Australia as PR for last couple of years. Now my brother has completed his bachelor in electrical engineering and he wants to move here.
He is getting 25 points from his age and 20 from IELTS. now my question is will he get 15 for his bachelor and can submit EOI or he has to work two years in his present country to qualify for it. May you please help.

Thanks,


All times are GMT +11. The time now is 12:13 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.