PDA

View Full Version : English req. exemption for RSMS Direct entry stream


apc
18th August 2012, 08:46 PM
I am a 457 visa holder who has been with employer for 3 months. I would like to know if I am eligible to apply for RSMS Direct entry stream eventhough I am on 457 for less than 6 months if my employer will nominate me?

My nominated occupation is pig farmer. I got my 457 without taking IELTS, if I apply for RSMS Direct entry stream while on my 457 visa less than 1 year, can I claim exemption from IELTS if I can provide evidence of English as medium of instruction from my University. I am from the Philippines.

I hope someone can give advice.

nvoorst
19th August 2012, 10:34 AM
1) Yes, you can apply for the Direct Entry stream, if you have a sponsor and he has been granted a nomination for the position.

2)RSMS Direct Entry stipulates 3 ways to provide evidence of English skills:


Evidence that the main applicant has competent English, by providing either:

• results of an IELTS test (completed within 3 years before the application)
demonstrating a score of at least six in each of the four test components of an
IELTS test

• results of an Occupation English Test (OET) (completed within 3 years before
the application) with a score of at least “B”

• copies of their passport which evidences that they are the holder of a passport
for one of the following countries: United Kingdom; the United States of
America; Canada; the Republic of Ireland; or New Zealand.