PDA

View Full Version : 2 years condition


mrk0782
17th August 2011, 05:09 PM
Hi There!

Tomorrow I will finally have 2 years with my employer under 457 visa condition done (I have actually spent almost 3 years working there as the first 9 months were on a working holidays + extension) and I look forward to apply for the 856 visa! I already have the nomination approved and I just need to send off my application.

I do not find very clear if the holidays taken (while on the 457) will count for the 2 years condition or if I have to add the time taken as holidays at the end of the 2 years in order to meet the condition?

Can you please clarify?


Thanks